About Scents
Lemongrass Essential Oil
Lemongrass Essential Oil

Lemongrass essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the Cymbopogon citratus plant, which is native to Sri Lanka. It is however cultivated mostly in Guatemala. Lemongrass essential oil has a light yellow to amber color, and its consistency…

Lemongrass essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the Cymbopogon citratus plant, which is native to Sri Lanka. It is however cultivated mostly in Guatemala.

Lemongrass essential oil has a light yellow to amber color, and its consistency is not sticky or viscous. Its aromatic description is listed as a citronella-like nuance of sweet and lemony. It has a strong initial aroma, but it evaporates very quickly. It is used as a top note in perfumery.

The oil is non-toxic, but like with all essential oils, has to be diluted in a carrier oil. The ratio of dilution is usually 15 drops of essential oil to one ounce of carrier oil.

Possible uses for lemongrass oil are for acne, athlete’s foot, excessive perspiration, flatulence, insect-repellent, muscle aches, oily skin, scabies, stress, and sports-muscle pain. The oil has the property of relieving lactic acid buildup in muscles. It is also an excellent household cleaner, as it kills germs and bacteria.

In cosmetic use, lemongrass essential oil is recommended for oily skin, acne-prone skin, and for use with lack-luster hair.

Diluted in a massage oil, it is used to relieve stress, headaches, and muscular aches and pain.

Lemongrass essential oil also has the ability to both calm and revitalize, to relieve tension, invigorate, and inspire. It is best used in a scent-burner for this effect.

Its use should however be avoided with children, especially under the age of two, as well as in cases of glaucoma. Caution should be taken when using it in cases of prostatic hyperplasia, skin hypersensitivity or damaged skin.

Lemongrass essential oil can be kept for 3-5 years under proper storage conditions. The oil should be stored in well-sealed glass bottles, at 5-25 degrees Celsius, and in a dry, well-ventilated area away from direct heat and sunlight.

Posted by

Related Posts

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Enter CAPTCHA: *

Herbs Oils
essential oils aphrodisiacs
Featured Post
Relaxation & Stress Relief
Relaxation & Stress Relief
Understanding the benefits of essential oils for both relaxation and stress relief is vital to living well and making the most out of life.
FacebookGoogle+TwitterPinterestTumblrEmail
FacebookGoogle+TwitterPinterestTumblrEmail